Census Returns for Tyneside
Surnames known locally on Tyneside, that have Orkney / Shetland origins are such as Baxter, Clouston, Corsie, Groundwater, Inkster, Leslie and Lobban.
The extracts below are taken from the 1881 Census
ROAD, STREET & No. or NAME of HOUSE NAME & SURNAME
AGE
PROFESSION WHERE BORN
Coxlodge Hall, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne
Andrew Leslie
62
J.P.& Iron Shipbuilder
Scotland
Coxlodge Hall, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne
Margaret Leslie
52
Wife
Scotland
They had 5 female Servants, plus Coachman & family, plus Gardener & family. A total of 17 mouths to feed in the Leslie household. By 1891, Andrew was a Widower aged 72, retired with 4 Servants.

At the Tyne & Wear Archives on Microfiche (FC182) the following 1891 Census Returns detail
the 'Ships laid up in the River Tyne' at Census time,complete with crew details.
SHIP'S NAME
TYPE
TONNAGE
PORTof REG. SEAMAN'S NAME
AGE
RANK WHERE BORN
Hahnemanen
-
1293
Newcastle William Scott
58
Mate Walls, SHI
Hahnemanen
-
1293
Newcastle Charlotte Scott
57
Mates Wife Lerwick, SHI
S.S. Creole
-
Laid-up
Newcastle John Rendall
33
Bosun Orkney
S.S. Creole
-
Laid-up
Newcastle James Cursiter
23
Visitor Orkney
S.S. Luxor
-
938
Newcastle William Blance
32
A.B. Nestrig, SHI
S.S. Luxor
-
938
Newcastle Andrew Sinclair
27
A.B. Lerwick, SHI
S.S. Marion
-
640
Liverpool A. S. Hansen
32
Bosun Lerwick, SHI
Autocrat
-
Laid-up
Newcastle Magnus Manson
53
Mate Lerwick, SHI
S.S. Rondo
Coaster
739
Newcastle T Pottinger
-
Master
-
S.S. Rondo
Coaster
739
Newcastle James Smith
35
A.B. Shetland
S.S. Rondo
Coaster
739
Newcastle James Shewan
33
A.B. Shetland
S.S. Rondo
Coaster
739
Newcastle Laurance Thompson
39
A.B. Shetland
S.S. Giralda
-
732
Foreign W. Nicholson
20
A.B. Lerwick, SHI
S.S. Giralda
-
732
Foreign Wm. Davidson
20
A.B. Lerwick, SHI
Janet
Coaster
73
Stromness Tom Tulloch
40
Master N. Ronaldshay
Janet
Coaster
73
Stromness John Sinclair
45
Mate Sanday, Orkney
Janet
Coaster
73
Stromness David Cormack
20
A.B. Sanday, Orkney
Janet
Coaster
73
Stromness John Tait
18
A.B. Orpher, Orkney
Janet
Coaster
73
Stromness John Sinclair
18
Cook S. Ronaldshay
S.S. Lambeth
-
-
London John Jamieson
31
A.B. Shetland
S.S. Lambeth
-
-
London Thomas Sabastian
42
A.B. Stromness
Lavinia
Coaster
-
Newcastle James Sinclair
35
Master Kirkwall
Lavinia
Coaster
-
Newcastle Alex Flett
25
Mate Holm, Orkney
Lavinia
Coaster
-
Newcastle Robt. Hay Walls
23
A.B. Kirkwall
Lavinia
Coaster
-
Newcastle John Hanister
17
Cook Stromness
S.S. Tempo
Coaster
688
Newcastle James Lawrenson
50
A.B. Dunrossness, SHI
S.S. Tempo
Coaster
688
Newcastle Robert Thompson
24
A.B. Lumiesting, SHI
S.S. Sindbad
Coaster
591
Newcastle James Pottinger
60
2nd Mate Witeness, SHI
S.S. Tanfield
Coaster
440
London Hugh Johnston
50
A.B. Stormness
S.S. Tanfield
Coaster
440
London William Johnston
20
O.S. Stormness
S.S. Normand
-
739
Sunderland Andrew Hawick
23
A.B. Shetland
S.S. Normand
-
739
Sunderland James Henry
28
A.B. Shetland
Perseverance
Sailing vessel
639
Sunderland Robert Sinclair
27
A.B. Shetland
Northumbria
Coastal
528
-
William Twatt
29
A.B. Shetland